Thursday, May 25, 2006

Heeellllloooo! Long time, no talk, huh?






Yes, I apologize for being a slacker. Steve informed me last night that it's been almost a week since I've updated my blog. I've been lazy. And, I can only talk about my boring, inane life twice a week for so long before I just get flippin' bored. If I start being incredibly boring, noone will read my blog anymore....well, except Ann! ;) (I luv you, Ann, you know that!)

Well, let's see...what's happened in a week? I ended up resigning from Scrapbook Central. I just wasn't able to keep up with the design team stuff since I live an hour away, so I figured someone else should use my spot. I also resigned from teaching there as well. For starters, it's an hour away, the gas is starting to kill me with that drive and it was not worth the drive for 2-3 people signing up for the classes. Trust me, giving up that killer discount is soooo bumming me out.

I had my eval at work and it turned out just peachy. Woo-freaking-Hoo. Boy, I can't wait until I'm so rich and famous scrapbooking so that I can quit my hospital job! (ROFLMAO at that!) Please tell me you heard the sarcasm just dripping off that comment!

Thought I'd post some adorable pictures of my adorable girlies taken the other day. ;) It's been beautiful here, couldn't wait to get them outside for some photos. Since the cleaning lady was here on Tuesday, we took that chance to get outside for some photo ops. Poppins wasn't cooperating, but it could've been worse. All she wanted to do was play on the swingset. The other two wanted me to just keep taking and taking and taking pictures. Finally, I just had to tell 'em, "Look, I'm not your dad! I don't just take pictures to take 'em!" McKenna wanted me to take pics of her ear and earring. (I ended cropping that one to just a pretty cool side shot...without her ear/earring!) She also wanted me to take tons of pics of her tying a weed into a bow. (Where's the rolling eyes smiley when you need it?!) Then they wanted me to take pictures of myself. Finally, I just had to stop. I think I got some pretty good pics. The ones of them tickling each other just happened. I told them to sit next to each other and put their arms around each other and then the tickling ensued. I just snapped away. It's not everyday I actually get to catch them on film actually getting along!

Oh, speaking of the cleaning lady...Tuesday was her last day!!! Waaaa! I'm giving her up to save money for the new vehicle we're saving up for. It just about killed me to say I'd let her go. This summer is going to suck, but I guess, really, I'll have more time to do crappy housework once school starts up again.

And, speaking of school starting up....the countdown 'til the first day of school officially begins! LOL! Actually, it won't start until this afternoon, but still....

Mara cracked me up the other day....she loves playing Star Wars Battlefront. She is even teaching me how to play. Anyway, she was playing the other morning and came across an animal and goes "Aw, he's cute!" Yeah, she may be a butt kickin' Star Wars gamer, but she's still such a girl! I have no idea what the creature is, but McKenna's convinced it's a llama. Hmm, I don't think they had llamas in Tatooine, but who knows....

We all went and picked up a tent from one of Steve's friends last night. I guess Steve thinks they're going to camp this weekend....in our backyard. Any guesses on how long that's going last? I bet they'll all be coming back in the house to sleep. I'll let you know how that goes!

Congrats to my friend, Nicole! A local nifty gift shop has picked up her "line" of cards! How exciting!

Well, I don't have anything scrappy to post...I did 2 layouts and a card with the KnK DT kit, but I can't post those yet. Sorry! Any day now, though. I do need to work on a few more things for the Scrap-Tastic DT. I have something in mind, I just need to find the time to work on it. I'm hoping it turns out pretty cute and not real cheesy.

How's that for an update? Now I'm off to go get a new video....

16 comments:

Breana said...

WOW, I bet that was hard for you to resign, but good for you for knowing your limits! I can't wait to see you KNK DT stuff!!! Those pics of the girls turned out great I think!

Ann said...

HA!HA! For once I wasn't the 1st to read your blog...just the 2nd. Sorry to hear that you resigned from the design team. I love to go in there and look at your work. But TOTALLY understand the $$$ thing. The girls are beautiful as always! Must get you to photo my boys.

Steven said...

Kel - Those are awesome pics. You definately are the photographer of the family.

And I hate to say this... but I am soooo COWBOY! I saw the cool pics of the girls and actual thought of what kind of layout they would look good with.

GOD HELP ME! THIS SCRAPBOOKIN' SHIT IS GETTING TO ME!

Ok. *deep breath*

Oh, and you so rock with the SW lingo! You've already got the Texas Hold 'Em down. Now if you could just get into Fantasy Football like Shannon. :)

Anonymous said...

Kelly, love the pics of the girls! They are beautiful as ever!

I understand letting the SB classes/Dt thing go. I know it wasn't an easy decision.
(hugs)
Carmen

shannon said...

great pics. and that sucks about the dt. and the cleaning lady... i don't think i could give mine up!?!

Brandy said...

Those pics are adorable, it looks beautiful where you are. That sucks about the discount, but with the gas prices, it may be even steven. As far as cleaning, don't bother. It will just be dirty the next week!

Anonymous said...

Great pictures of the girls! Bummer about giving up the DT and the cleaning lady. But like Brandy said, it will be dirty again next, why bother?

Carrie

Becky said...

Those are adorable pictures!! I always say "sit there and pretend you love each other" they don't get it, but it cracks me up :)

Too bad you had to resign. But it really is not worth driving an hour for a few people!

Kache said...

Giving up a killer discount can't be easy, but you have a lot going on right now!

Great pics, looks really pretty where you are!

RACHEL =) said...

Your girls are BEAUTIFUL, Kelly!!! Love all those pictures, so sweet!!
LOL on your hubby reminding you to update your blog, that is just too cute!
So awesome that your friend's line of cards got picked up, that's amazing!
Have a GREAT weekend, girlie! =)

Tiffany said...

Sorry to hear about the dt, but I understand about the $$ and the long drive!! Now we can have you more here at the LSS for classes!!! Boy I just read the class list for the next 3 months and you have some AWESOME classes coming up!! Cant't wait!! Sorry to hear about the cleaning lady also. Don't think I could give mine up at all!!
Awesome pics of the girls!! We have had some great weather lately haven't we?? Great picture taking weather!!

Tiffany said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Tiffany said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Michelle W. said...

yay for the update! sorry to hear about the dt!

Michelle

Rhonda said...

Those pictures are adorable! You can scrap some summery bright stuff with those!

Jaime said...

LOVE the pics...they are awesome pics. Sorry to hear you had to give up your maid, I've been wanting to get one for a while now, but can't seem to let go of the $$$$. Sorry you had to let the DT go, but it will probably take a huge load off your back! When you're in AZ...come photograph my boys! You do such a great job.

Blog Widget by LinkWithin